FlexiSpec®

Spectroscopy Fiber Probes & Probe Couplers

FlexiRay®

Fibers | Cables | Bundles | Accessories

FlexiService

Loan & Installation | Measurements Training | Repair | Development
News
Latest News
31 March 2024
Discover our new product: Transmission Fiber Optic Probe

In the dynamic field of Lab & Industrial Spectroscopic Applications, precision and reliability are foundational. art photonics GmbH is excited to announce the launch of our Transmission Probe, the next step in the technology of remote spectroscopic measurements in liquids. This isn't just progress—it's a crucial step forward in ensuring accuracy and reliability in your […]

Read more
27 March 2024
Raman Probe - Updated Optical Design!

art photonics is excited to announce the latest update to our FlexiSpec product line: the upgraded Raman Fiber Optic Probe with an advanced optical design. Designed for unmatched versatility and precision, the updated Raman probe marks a significant advancement in spectral analysis capabilities. Available in both multi-wavelength (630-785 nm) or single-wavelength (532 and 785 nm) […]

Read more
Latest Events
14 March 2024
APACT 2024 | 23-25 April 2024, New Brunswick, NJ, USA

We are excited to share that our CEO, Viacheslav Artyushenko, will be attending and presenting at APACT 2024, a key event for leaders in process monitoring, data analysis, process modeling, and control. As proud sponsors of this conference, art photonics is at the forefront of advancing Process Analytical Technology (PAT) and fostering significant progress across […]

Read more
13 March 2024
Analytica 2024 | 09–12 April, 2024, Munich, Germany

Join art photonics at Analytica 2024! We are happy to announce our participation in Analytica 2024, taking place from April 09 to 12, 2024, in Munich, Germany! We are more than eager to present our pioneering fiber optic solutions that define precision in remote spectroscopic measurements and are at the forefront of combining analytical methods, […]

Read more
Resources
About Our Company
art photonics GmbH, founded in Berlin in September 1998, is one of the worldwide leaders in development and production of specialty fiber products for a broad spectrum from 300 nm to 16 µm. Unique technologies of Polycrystalline Mid InfraRed (PIR-) fibers and Metal coated Silica fibers are used for assembly of various spectroscopy probes for medical diagnostics and industrial process control, in volume production of fiber for medical and industrial lasers, for different fiber bundles, etc. Since January 2024 art photonics GmbH is a member of NYNOMIC GROUP.
UV 200-400 nm
Visible
Near IR 750-2500 nm
Mid IR 2.5 - 18 µm

Polycrystalline Mid-IR Fiber Cables

Main features:

  • High transmittance in the range 3 – 17 μm
  • Low optical losses 0.2 – 0.3 dB/m at 9 – 13 µm
  • Core/Clad structure with core diameters span from 240 to 860 μm
  • Minimal aging effect
  • Non-hydroscopic and non-toxic
  • Choice between standard- and spectral quality fibers

Contact us for customized -50°C to 140°C option or vacuum proof option

Description

art photonics FlexiRay® Fiber Cables for a broad Mid-Infrared spectral range 3 – 17μm based on Polycrystalline Infra-Red (PIR-) Fibers.  FlexiRay® cables are used in a wide range of applications including Mid-IR light delivery, spectroscopy, remote temperature sensing, etc. PIR-fiber cables are available with a variety of standard fiber diameters, with different connectors (SMA-905, FC/PC, and FC/APC), and several types of protective sheathing. Manufacturing technologies of art photonics assure precise fiber position inside the connector ferrule and a perfect surface quality of the fiber end. Before shipping, each fiber cable passes through the detailed Quality Control procedure.


For more information please visit our “Downloads” section and find relative articles at our “Publications” page.

Specs

Standard product specifications
Optical Fiber Type Polycrystalline Step Index Multimode
Wavelengths range 3 – 17 µm
Transmission Level See spectra of standard- and spectral quality fibers in datasheet under downloads
Fiber Core/Cladding Sizes (μm) see parameters of standard Polycrystalline fibers
Effective Numerical Aperture (NA) 0.30±0.03
Minimum bending radius depending on protective sheathing PEEK tubing – 130mm

metal PVC coated tubing – 80mm

stainless steel tubing – 80mm

stainless steel silicone-coated tubing – 130mm

Connectors SMA-905, FC-PC or FC-APC with Titanium ferrule
Temperature range -50°C to + 80°C
Length ≤ 15m depending on fiber diameter
Parameters of standard Polycrystalline fibers
Code Type Core Dia., µm Cladding Dia., µm Protective Jacket Dia., µm NA Min. bending  Radius, mm
PIR240/300 Step Index Multimode 240 ± 15 300+0/-15 no 0.30±0.03 45
PIR400/500 Step Index Multimode 410 ± 15 500+0/-15 no 0.30±0.03 75
PIR600/700 Step Index Multimode 600 ± 20 700+0/-15 no 0.30±0.03 100
PIR900/1000 Step Index Multimode 860 ± 20 1000+0/-25 no 0.30±0.03 150

Downloads

Graphs

Applications

  • Mid-IR spectroscopy
  • Power delivery for Quantum Cascade Lasers
  • Power delivery for CO- and CO2-Lasers
  • Flexible IR-imaging systems
  • Flexible IR pyrometry

Inquiry

Do you have any questions about this or any other product? Send us an inquiry, and our personnel will answer your question as soon as possible.

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap