FlexiSpec®

Spectroscopy Fiber Probes & Probe Couplers

FlexiRay®

Fibers | Cables | Bundles | Accessories

FlexiService

Loan & Installation | Measurements Training | Repair | Development
News
Latest News
15 July 2024
Summer Discounts - Discover our Fiber Products!

Fiber Couplers for FTIR Spectrometers Upgrade your benchtop FTIR spectrometer with our Mirror Couplers - and experience real-time process control! Transflection Fiber Probes Reflection Fiber Probes Metal-coated Fibers Metal coated fibers (Cu- and Al-) are the optimal solution for applications in high temperature, vacuum and harsh environment conditions. They are available in: Want to know […]

Read more
17 June 2024
Fiber Probe for Simultaneous Mid-Infrared and Fluorescence Spectroscopic Analysis

We are excited to share one of our latest articles, showcasing the groundbreaking capabilities of our multispectral Combi Probe! This innovative fiber optic design enables simultaneous analysis using both mid-infrared (Mid-IR) and fluorescence spectroscopy, offering unparalleled efficiency in spectroscopic analysis. What is the Combi Probe? The Combi Probe is a versatile tool designed for the […]

Read more
Latest Events
4 July 2024
Optica Sensing Congress 2024 | 15-19 July 2024, Toulouse, France

We are happy to announce that our R&D Manager, Alexander Novikov, will be presenting at the Optica Sensing Congress 2024 in Toulouse, France! Join and explore our cutting-edge fiber-optic solutions designed for multispectral process-control in the 0.3-16µm range. Date: July 15, 2024Presentation Time: 11:00 AM - 11:15 AM CESTLocation: Session Room Ariane 2Session Title: Process […]

Read more
12 June 2024
Join Us at ACHEMA 2024!

We are happy to announce that art photonics will be attending ACHEMA 2024, the premier exhibition and meeting place for globally networked process industries! Our R&D Manager, Alexander Novikov, and Sales Director, Haro Fritsche, will be present, offering you an invaluable opportunity to connect with industry experts, decision-makers, and solution providers. Don’t miss the chance […]

Read more
Resources
About Our Company
art photonics GmbH, founded in Berlin in September 1998, is one of the worldwide leaders in development and production of specialty fiber products for a broad spectrum from 300 nm to 16 µm. Unique technologies of Polycrystalline Mid InfraRed (PIR-) fibers and Metal coated Silica fibers are used for assembly of various spectroscopy probes for medical diagnostics and industrial process control, in volume production of fiber for medical and industrial lasers, for different fiber bundles, etc. Since January 2024 art photonics GmbH is a member of NYNOMIC GROUP.
UV 200-400 nm
Visible
Near IR 750-2500 nm
Mid IR 2.5 - 18 µm

Polycrystalline Mid-IR Fiber Cables

Main features:

  • High transmittance in the range 3 – 17 μm
  • Low optical losses 0.2 – 0.3 dB/m at 9 – 13 µm
  • Core/Clad structure with core diameters span from 240 to 860 μm
  • Minimal aging effect
  • Non-hydroscopic and non-toxic
  • Choice between standard- and spectral quality fibers

Contact us for customized -50°C to 140°C option or vacuum proof option

Description

art photonics FlexiRay® Fiber Cables for a broad Mid-Infrared spectral range 3 – 17μm based on Polycrystalline Infra-Red (PIR-) Fibers.  FlexiRay® cables are used in a wide range of applications including Mid-IR light delivery, spectroscopy, remote temperature sensing, etc. PIR-fiber cables are available with a variety of standard fiber diameters, with different connectors (SMA-905, FC/PC, and FC/APC), and several types of protective sheathing. Manufacturing technologies of art photonics assure precise fiber position inside the connector ferrule and a perfect surface quality of the fiber end. Before shipping, each fiber cable passes through the detailed Quality Control procedure.


For more information please visit our “Downloads” section and find relative articles at our “Publications” page.

Specs

Standard product specifications
Optical Fiber Type Polycrystalline Step Index Multimode
Wavelengths range 3 – 17 µm
Transmission Level See spectra of standard- and spectral quality fibers in datasheet under downloads
Fiber Core/Cladding Sizes (μm) see parameters of standard Polycrystalline fibers
Effective Numerical Aperture (NA) 0.30±0.03
Minimum bending radius depending on protective sheathing PEEK tubing – 130mm

metal PVC coated tubing – 80mm

stainless steel tubing – 80mm

stainless steel silicone-coated tubing – 130mm

Connectors SMA-905, FC-PC or FC-APC with Titanium ferrule
Temperature range -50°C to + 80°C
Length ≤ 15m depending on fiber diameter
Parameters of standard Polycrystalline fibers
Code Type Core Dia., µm Cladding Dia., µm Protective Jacket Dia., µm NA Min. bending  Radius, mm
PIR240/300 Step Index Multimode 240 ± 15 300+0/-15 no 0.30±0.03 45
PIR400/500 Step Index Multimode 410 ± 15 500+0/-15 no 0.30±0.03 75
PIR600/700 Step Index Multimode 600 ± 20 700+0/-15 no 0.30±0.03 100
PIR900/1000 Step Index Multimode 860 ± 20 1000+0/-25 no 0.30±0.03 150

Downloads

Graphs

Applications

  • Mid-IR spectroscopy
  • Power delivery for Quantum Cascade Lasers
  • Power delivery for CO- and CO2-Lasers
  • Flexible IR-imaging systems
  • Flexible IR pyrometry

Inquiry

Do you have any questions about this or any other product? Send us an inquiry, and our personnel will answer your question as soon as possible.

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap