art photonics, broad spectra fiber solutions

FlexiSpec®

Spectroscopy Fiber Probes & Probe Couplers

FlexiRay®

Fibers | Cables | Bundles | Accessories

FlexiService

Loan & Installation | Measurements Training | Repair | Development
News
Latest News
16 January 2023
Executive Forum - Laser Focus World 2023

Exciting news! Our company is proud to announce that we are one of the sponsors for the Laser Focus World Executive Forum. This event is a great opportunity for industry leaders to come together and discuss the latest developments in laser technology and its impact on various industries. We look forward to connecting with attendees […]

Read More
20 December 2022
Merry Christmas !
Read More
Latest Events
16 January 2023
SPIE. Photonics West 2023
Read More
10 November 2022
SPIE 2023 Photonics West Exhibition

31. January - 2. February 2023 You´re welcome to visit us at our booth #3364 (28-29/01/23) #8364 (31/01/-02/02/23) Find the providers of the best solutions, components, instruments, and system support from around the world. Art photonics is one of the worldwide leaders in development and production of specialty fiber products for a broad spectrum from […]

Read More
Resources
About Our Company
art photonics GmbH, founded in Berlin in September 1998, is one of the worldwide leaders in development and production of specialty fiber products for a broad spectrum from 300 nm to 16 µm. Unique technologies of Polycrystalline Mid InfraRed (PIR-) fibers and Metal coated Silica fibers are used for assembly of various spectroscopy probes for medical diagnostics and industrial process control, in volume production of fiber for medical and industrial lasers, for different fiber bundles, etc.
UV 200-400 nm
Visible
Near IR 750-2500 nm
Mid IR 2.5 - 18 µm

Silica Fiber Cables for UV-Vis and Vis-NIR spectral ranges

Main features:

  • High quality fibers including specialty grade with ultra low OH content
  • Big choice of fibers, connectors and protective jackets
  • Fast delivery for standard cables
  • Silica Fiber cables are available for two spectral ranges UV-VIS and VIS-NIR with different cable jackets and connectors upon customer inquiry.
  • Art Photonics produces custom silica fiber cables with a reinforced cladding stabilized by nylon thread for maximum stretching damage protection and  fully sealed from input to output connector.

Description

Fiber Optic cables are suited for remote sensing, illumination and radiation detection, process spectroscopy, low power laser delivery etc. The robust design of FlexiRay® cables secures long term use.

Art Photonics offers a variety of step-index and graded-index multimode and singlemode silica fiber optic cables with standard SMA, FC/PC, FC/APC or ST connectors. Custom ferrules can also be implemented upon inquiry.

For more information please visit our “Downloads” section and find relative articles at our “Publications” page.

Specs

Standard Specifications
Spectral ranges 0.18–1.2μm (UV-VIS) or 0.35–2.4μm (VIS-NIR)
Pure Silica Fiber core diameter 100, 200, 300, 400, 600, 800, 1000, 1200, 1500µm
Numerical Aperture 0.22 ± 0.02 (Full Acceptance Angle 25°)
Protective fiber jacket Nylon, Tefzel, Acrylate, Polyimide, Al, Cu
Cable protective tube PVC coated Stainless Steel monocoil, bend protected Silicon coated Stainless Steel bend protection
Connector Type SMA, FC/PC, FC/APC, ST
Temperature Range -40°C to +600°C (Cu coated)
Cable length Up to 350m
*customized dimensions available on request

Applications

  • Remote Sensing
  • Reaction Monitoring
  • Process Spectroscopy
  • Environment Monitoring
  • Multiplex Mapping of Industrial Processes

Inquiry

Do you have any questions about this or any other product? Send us an inquiry, and our personnel will answer your question as soon as possible.

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap