Silica Fiber Cables for UV-Vis and Vis-NIR spectral ranges

Fiber Optic cables are suited for remote sensing, illumination and radiation detection, process spectroscopy, low power laser delivery etc. The robust design of FlexiRay® cables secures long term use.

Art Photonics offers a variety of step-index and graded-index multimode and singlemode silica fiber optic cables with standard SMA, FC/PC, FC/APC or ST connectors. Custom ferrules can also be implemented upon inquiry.

Main Features:

  • Spectral Application
  • High quality fibers including specialty grade with ultra low content OH
  • Big choice of fibers, connectors and protective jackets
  • Fast delivery for standard cables

Silica Fiber cables are available for two spectral ranges UV-Vis and Vis-NIR with different cable jackets and connectors upon customer inquiry.

Art Photonics produces custom silica fiber cables with a reinforced cladding stabilized by nylon thread for maximum stretching damage protection and  fully sealed from input to output connector.

For more information please visit our “Downloads” section and find relative articles at our “Publications” page.

 

 

Standard Specifications
Spectral ranges 0.18–1.2μm (UV-VIS) or 0.35–2.4μm (VIS-NIR)
Pure Silica Fiber core diameter 100, 200, 300, 400, 600, 800, 1000, 1200, 1500µm
Numerical Aperture 0.22 ± 0.02 (Full Acceptance Angle 25°)
Protective fiber jacket Nylon, Tefzel, Acrylate, Polyimide, Al, Cu
Cable protective tube PVC coated Stainless Steel monocoil, bend protected Silicon coated Stainless Steel bend protection
Connector Type SMA, FC/PC, FC/APC, ST
Temperature Range -40°C to +600°C (Cu coated)
Cable length Up to 350m
*customized dimensions available on request

 

 

  • Remote Sensing
  • Reaction Monitoring
  • Process Spectroscopy
  • Environment Monitoring
  • Multiplex Mapping of Industrial Processes