Chalcogenide IR-fiber cables

Main features:

  • High transmittance in 1.1 – 6.5 μm range
  • Low optical losses 0.2 – 0.3 dB/m at 2.5 – 4 μm and 4.5 – 5 μm
  • Core/Clad structure with core diameters span from 8 to 500 μm
  • Temperature range -50°C + 90°C

For more information see data and downloads available below

Send Inquiry

art photonics offers FlexiRay® Fiber Cables for a Mid-Infrared spectral range 1.1 – 6.5 μm. Based on Chalcogenide Infra-Red (CIR-) fibers, FlexiRay® fiber cables are used in a wide range of applications including power delivery of QCL, spectroscopy, Flexible IR-imaging systems, etc. CIR- fiber cables are available with a variety of standard fiber diameters, SMA-905, FC/PC, FC/APC connectors, and several types of protective tubing. Manufacturing technologies of art photonics assure precise fiber position inside the connector ferrule and a perfect surface quality of the fiber end. Before shipping, each fiber cable passes through detailed Quality Control procedure.

For more information please visit our “Downloads” section and find relative articles at our “Publications” page.

Standard product specifications
Optical Fiber Type Chalcogenide Step Index Multimode
Wavelengths range 1.1 – 6.5 µm
Fiber Core/Cladding Sizes (μm) see parameters of standard Chalcogenide fibers
Effective Numerical Aperture (NA) see parameters of standard Chalcogenide fibers
Minimum bending radius depending on protective sheathing PEEK tubing – 130mm
metal PVC coated tubing – 80mm
stainless steel tubing – 80mm
stainless steel silicone-coated tubing – 130mm
Connectors SMA-905; FC/PC or FC/APC
Temperature range -50°C to + 90°C
Parameters of standard Chalcogenide fibers
Code Type Core, µm Cladding, µm Protective Jacket, µm NA Min. bending Radius, mm
CIR8/300 Step Index Singlemode 8 ± 1 300 ± 15 400 ± 20 0.25 ± 0.02 60
CIR50/250 Step Index Few-mode 50 ± 3 250 ± 10  410 ± 20 0.13 ± 0.02 50
CIR250/300 Step Index Multimode 250 ± 10 300 ± 15  400 ± 30  0.30 ± 0.03 60
CIR340/400  Step Index Multimode 340 ± 10 400 ± 15 510 ± 30 0.30 ± 0.03 80
CIR500/550 Step Index Multimode 500 ± 10 550 ± 15 700 ± 30 0.30 ± 0.03 100

 

  • Mid-IR spectroscopy
  • Flexible IR-Imaging systems
  • Flexible IR pyrometry
  • Power delivery for Quantum Cascade Lasers

*required

Related Content

IR-ThermomappingApplication-area